Like Duck to Water, thats how I have taken to life :). This blog is the saga of love and adventures of a small duck in a large water body called LIFE....

********************************************************************************************* Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers *********************************************************************************************
Lilypie Third Birthday tickers *********************************************************************************************

Monday, August 21, 2006

Me = Me + 1;


Oh man, its a monday :(.




Hurray!! Yup!! Its my birthday after a whole year :-D. People might ask me what special I'll do today. Nothing much ;-).




How old am I? Err...




Yup, am 26. Doesn't feel like I'm 26. In fact, it just feels like yesterday when I celebrated my 25th and wrote this huggggggggge post recapping all the years. Looks like the year has gone off quicker than I expected. Guess that means its been so good that I didn't know the time passing :-D.

The year has been eventful, I have learnt a lot, but no recaps this time ;-). I don't want to scare away the 1 or 2 readers I actually have :-p. Moreover my blog is a recap and more :). Just wanna say it feels good :).

Recently one of my friends asked me "What are your wants?" and my reply to her was "I have all that I ever wanted" :). There's nothing more I can say :).


And in the end it's not the years in your life that count.
It's the life in your years - Abraham Lincoln :).


17 Comments:


Thanu retorted...

Happy B'day...


Harish Suryanarayana retorted...

Happy Birthday !!
Wishing you luck and happiness and good kids [;)] in the many many years to come. :)


Deeps retorted...

>> Thanu >>

Thanks a lot :).

>> Harish >>

Thanks man, thats exactly what I hope for :)).


ancientmariner retorted...

many happy returns of the day....to quote "The great thing about getting older is that you don't lose all the other ages you've been"


on9thcloud retorted...

Happy Birthday Deeps!!! Many more happy returns of the day!

-L


Usha retorted...

best wishes albeit belated.i messed up my template settings and lost the link to your blog. Just realised it. will amend it right away!

have a great year.


Deeps retorted...

>> Ancient mariner >>

Thanks :). Yeah I'm really glad that we don't lose the ages ;-). The more the merrier eh? :-D.

>> Lavanya >>

Thank you thank you :). Its been so long. Please post a new post soon :)).

>> Usha >>

Thanks. Oh, I thought you were uninterested and deleted my link :((. This cheers me up :-D.


Humeshkar retorted...

Happy Bday & Good Luck!!(Came to ur page thru harish's)


MumbaiGirl retorted...

happy birthday!


MumbaiGirl retorted...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Deeps retorted...

>> Humeshkar >>

Thanks a lot :). And welcome :)).

>> Mumbai girl >>

Thanks :).


Soumya retorted...

He!he! Have a great year, contented lady...


The Smiling Girl retorted...

Belated Bday buddy!!
And I love Abe Lincoln's quote!!
Thats the attitude everyone should have in life! Atleast I have it!:)


Twisted DNA retorted...

Belated happy birthday. Live it up buddy, you won't be 26 ever again. That is what I tell myself every year. Live it up you won't be exactly this age ever again.

Oh I LOVE Garfield :)


shubha retorted...

hey deeps! belated birthday wishes...thought i scrapped on orkut wishing u...not sure though..hope you enjoyed your day. wish u the best for the year ahead!


shubha retorted...

really cuuuuute garfield strip by the way! and it says 26 too!!


Deeps retorted...

>> Soum >>

Thanks re :).

>> Preethi >>

Thanks and I love the quote too :).

>> Twisted DNA >>

Yeah living it up all the way :). Thanks :)). As you can obviously see, I love Garfield too :).

>> Shubha >>

Hmm I don't remember an Orkut scrap, but thanks :)).