Like Duck to Water, thats how I have taken to life :). This blog is the saga of love and adventures of a small duck in a large water body called LIFE....

********************************************************************************************* Lilypie Kids Birthday tickers *********************************************************************************************
Lilypie Third Birthday tickers *********************************************************************************************

Saturday, November 19, 2005

Am I dreaming?


Sorry for being missing for almost a week. It looks like I'm facing blogger's block. Just couldn't come up with a topic to blog about. Yup, I thought, thought and thought. But still couldn't :-D. Looks like if you are desperate, then the topic never comes to you. Today morning, I didn't even have to think blog, when this topic came to me :). That was when I had this dream.

I have had weird dreams since I don't know when. Some of the recent ones I remember go like this:

Someone rings my doorbell. I open the door to see an ex-colleague of mine standing in bandages. His whole mid-section is covered by some stainless steel stuff like a robot. Same with his jaw. I am horrified!!

I really don't remember what happened next. Thankfully!

Sri and I are at a party. Its in this huge house which looks very very old. Like one of these haunted houses they show in movies. The dinner is a buffet affair. Sri finishes filling his plate with food and wanders off. I go searching for him after I fill mine up. I look for him in each and every room, but am not able to find him. I am worried. Suddenly the house starts crumbling as though there's an earthquake. I jump broken staircases with my plate full of food in hand. I go around the house. But I just am not able to find him...

I woke up in a sweat after this one. Another scary one was as follows:

Mom, Dad, Darsh, Sri and me are in a group of buildings, but we are all separately moving and not together. Suddenly somebody blasts dynamites in the buildings. Nothing happens to me, but I can't find anyone else. I am scared. I remember mom has a mobile and I call her up to find that she's ok too. I find some people who are helping out to rescue hurt people and I join them. I find my dad under some rubbles. He's ok but for a deep gash on his forehead. I rush him to the hospital and call mom and inform her. I return to the rescue, only to find that Darsh is also helping out. He's alright too. The only person I'm not able to find is my Sri...

I wake up scared again and find Sri right next to me, sleeping like a child. You can't believe how relieved I was!!

I am running. From a group of thugs. It seems they know of my intention to kill the king. So they obviously want to kill me!! I run into a temple and meet an accomplice. We both threaten the poojari and ask him to hide us or else!! And we hide. But the poojari is a brave one and he tells the king, who has just stepped into the temple. At this point, me and my accomplice reveal ourselves and I'm surprised to notice that the queen is none other than a lady who had supported me in dire times. I feel remorse for having thoughts of killing her husband...

God!! The worst thing about this whole dream was that most of the people around me were Telugu cinema actors!! Looks like this one is the result of watching too many telugu movies and the credit obviously goes to my hubby Sri :-p.

The next dream is from today morning, the great one which influenced me to writing this post ;-). Its actually about "Nach Baliye" a show on Star One, that we have been watching after downloading episodes available on the net. Its about celebrity couples dancing in a competition :-D.

I am in the competition of Nach Baliye. All the couples are fighting among themselves and each other. They call Poonam and Manish to dance. Poonam dances alone. She then gives a movie flashback of how her husband tried to jump over a fence and stumbled and fell in the process. Archana and Parmeet are fighting with someone. I am tired of the whole thing and want to get away. I pull Sri along with me for ice cream. We get into an auto and the auto driver simply seems to read my mind. He takes us to an ice cream shop and refuses to take the fare from us!! I get into the shop only to find I'm back in the competition place. There's bhel puri, pani puri and all sort of chat items everywhere and people are just gorging on them. I get into a room to find ice cream and see the ice cream freezer. It has Kwality Walls written on it. I start searching the freezer for my favourite kind of ice cream - Feast. Suddenly I have children surrounding me. One asks for little car-shaped ice creams. I get it for the child. All children grab their favourite types and go. I am still searching...

This was when I woke up!! Wonder what to make of this!! Never seen small car-shaped ice creams in my life before, nor have I heard of them! If I tell Sri about such dreams, his comment is "You have had too much sleep" :-p. Yup, I know that dreams are sort of based upon what you are thinking about before you sleep. Yesterday I was talking to a friend about missing bhel puri here in US. And later Sri also made some for me :) (His bhel puri is copy-righted :-D). And yup, I was trying to download this week's episode of Nach Baliye too :). So yup, I can understand that this may be the reason I dreamt of the combination.

But sometimes dreams are very difficult to relate to. Like this recurring one I have had about snakes. I don't remember the plot (:-D), I only remember that there are snakes, lots of snakes in it. Its not that I'm afraid of a snake (I mean I'm not afraid of a single snake, but a group of snakes around me is something else!!) or have I ever had an encounter with one (except the poor ones in zoo cages ofcourse :-p and some weird-coloured ones during one of my treks in India). And the snakes have never bit me in any of the dreams nor in real life, thank God for that! Also, some of you may know that dreaming about snakes also has a superstition associated with it, I think its considered lucky :-D. If so, looks like I'm very lucky :-p :-D.

I know there are people like to interpret dreams in different ways. If I tell my killing-the-king dream to anyone, they'll probably think I have violent tendencies and probably might kill someone :-o. They might even stay away from me. Looks like a very good idea to get rid of some people ;-). Future terrorist anyone? :-D. Oops, I think I was not supposed to write that particular word, these Americans seem to be arresting anyone who even says that one :-p. All I want to say is that I don't want my dreams interpreted, thank you very much :-p.

Some years back, my cousin Dineshanna, talked about an even weirder concept - Lucid dreaming or Controlling dreams!! He thought we could really do it, just follow some steps regularly in the time that you are awake and you can actually find out the time you are dreaming and control what you want to do then. One of the simplest things is supposed to be seeing the time on your wrist watch on an hourly basis. If you do it regularly for a few days, then your subconscious will start aping you and you will try to see your wrist watch in your dream too!! And if the watch is showing some time not related to your surroundings, or the watch itself is not there, or there's something else sitting on your wrist, then you know you are in a dream!! Sorry, I can't confirm it as I never tried it ;-). I don't know whether Dineshanna did either. Another concept is supposedly to practise switching lights on and off whenever you enter any room. Again, you try to switch on/off a light in your dream and nothing happens, that's when you know you are in a dream. Once you know, the possibilities are supposed to be unlimited. I even remember Dineshanna talking about a dream diary and noting down your dreams at whatever time you are jolted awake at night/morning. Well, I was fascinated, but being an young girl of 12-14 who was more interested in romance novels than dreams, never had the patience to execute it :-D.

If you think the whole lucid dreaming thing is interesting, then you may be interested in this website - Dream Views. They talk in detail about the whole thing. But I have to post a disclaimer here. I am NOT responsible if you end up doing some circus in your dreams :-D.

Ok that's enough blogging for one morning. Now where's my coffee? Oh, gotta prepare it myself. Maybe I should have had coffee in my dream. Would have saved a bit of time ;-).

10 Comments:


Soumya retorted...

Hey Deeps,

This is just the weirdest coincidence...I just had a dream last night which I was going to write to u about...It was so odd, the five of us, u, vandu, vani, susmith & myself have met up somewhere in bangalore - I don't know where...We're all sitting on a swing and looking down a road at the end of which there is a wonderful view of some lighted buildings...It looked like Vidhana Soudha or Mysore aramane...I don't know what we're talking about but I was taking a lot of photos of the buildings...Many other things happened which I really don't recall but the sight of the five of us on the swing and the view of the buildings is so vivid in my mind...I don't know what to make of it...

I read ur blog and what do I find!! A post on dreams!!...Anyway, the killing the king one, surrounded by telugu actors was hilarious...Also, strange that in two of ur dreams, u can't seem to find Sriram...Car shaped icecreams!! I wonder what all our complex minds can come up with...

Have a great weekend...Do u have the next weekend off for thanksgiving??


Deeps retorted...

Soum, looks like the dream's reminding you that we all haven't remembered you for sometime :-D. Will call you. BTW I also had a dream about you about 2 weeks ago. I don't again remember what happened, I only remember telling Sri about it :).

The not-finding-Sriram was really strange and so was the building falling part in 2 of my dreams. Illaandru I keep searching for something or another in my dreams :-p. Thats why I said I don't want any interpretation of them. 'Cause experts will probably come up and say I'm searching for happiness etc :-D.

BTW I thought you'll remember the dream I told you guys about in college and mention it in your post. The one in which I meet BNR in a huge football field and he gives me his finger ring for safe-keeping :-D (for those who don't know, BNR was an old married physics lecturer we had). Hehehe.


Neel Arurkar retorted...

Oh! You said you dont want your dreams to be interpreted, but let me state that from the starting few dreams that you have mentioned, I can tell how much you like your hubby. There is this book called Interpretations of Dreams by Sigmund Freud..i have not read it..my roomie has it. By the way, I always dissect my dreams, if I remember them, and always find that they are linked to something that has happenned the previous day.


Deeps retorted...

Neel, it seems even Sri has read Interpretation of Dreams by Freud and he was telling me I ought to read it. Maybe sometime :).

And yup, if I have to interpret it, then searching for Sri, sure means I don't want to lose him. BTW he never used to be in any of my dreams during the first few months of marriage. Only my parents and Darsh would be there. Guess that interprets into my still not knowing him so well :-D.


Soumya retorted...

Hey,

I think its best not to interpret any of the dreams...Interpretations'd get u all the more confused...I remember the whole of saturday, I was in the hangover of the dream with the vision of us five girls on the swing...It was so strange...

Yeah, man..I didn't think of the BNR dream when I wrote that comment...But of course, after seeing ur reply, I immediately remembered it...I recall a ring with a green stone(was that what it was??)Don't know why the green stone stuck in my mind...Funny dream, that was...

Were u out of town the last two of weekends?? Couldn't reach u on the phone...Left a message too...Not sure whether u got it...Catch up with u soon...

Enjoy maadi...



p.s: I found ur description of BNR amusing..."old married physics lecturer"...never thought about him that way...or maybe, my impression of him changed during B.Sc...


Het Waghela retorted...

I don't dream, or may be I don't remember them.


susubala retorted...

Oh...Deeps and Sowmy had a coincidence in ur dreams. Great...It's a chance for u guys to communicate too...


Deeps retorted...

>> Soum >>

Funny that you remember a green stone, I don't remember that at all :-D. Looks like your memory is sharper than mine :-D.

Hey missed your calls, but got your message. Will call you sometime in the weekend :).

>> Het >>

Personally, I think everyone has dreams. My hubby Sri also claims not to have dreams, but I've seen his eyelids moving rapidly (indication of dreaming) in early mornings. Maybe some people are lucky enough not to remember such weirdo dreams :-D.

>> Sumathi >>

Soumya and I are childhood friends, I've been telling her my dreams since about 4th std? Hehehe. Anyways just one more topic for us to gossip about (as if we need that) :-D.


Usha retorted...

Hey, interesting.
Now I do wish I could remember my dreams with such clarity - mine are such a mess - my mom speaking in kannada ( she did not know a word of it) and my school friends in the same gang as my colleagues - must be a reflection of my confused mind!!


Deeps retorted...

>> Usha >>

I don't remember each and every one of them either. Most of them are very hazy. I have only mentioned those which I do remember very clearly :).